LORAS COLLEGE HONORS OUTSTANDING STUDENTS

Following the close of the 2014-2015 academic year and a successful 176th Commencement ceremony, the Loras College campus has a lot to celebrate and be thankful for. For instance, at the April 29, 2015 Loras Legacy Symposium: Presentations of Research, Creativity and Service Accomplishments, students Samantha Eckrich (’16), Dustin Schafbuch (’16), Kaitlin Phillips (’16), Alyssa Maty (’16) and Elizabeth Jendra (’16) were announced as recipients of the Robert Valder Social Justice Award. The Valder Social Justice Award was created in 1988 by Mike Valder (’62) in memory of his late brother, Robert Valder (’60), who was a civil rights activist.
 
The award is provided to a junior or senior who gives their time to social and distributive justice in the community, and supports an 8-10-week summer experience working in social justice experiences in the summer including The National Interfaith Committee for Worker Justice, Network (a Catholic social justice lobby in Washington, D.C.), Catholic worker houses and farms, immigration and refugee service organizations and community organizing agencies. To date, 59 Loras College students have received support from this fund. Summer 2015 experiences will be throughout the country in New York, Arizona, Illinois, Colorado and Texas.
 
In addition to the Valder Social Justice Award recipients, more than 100 students had their awards announced at the Legacy Symposium. They include:
 
 
Division of Business and Economics
Al Schramm Award in Sport Management:
Andrew Wampler
 
Mitch Einck Scholarship:
Megan Tews
 
Prudential Scholarship in Business:
Zach Frey, Lucas Jacque, Austin Kalmes, Samuel Koenig, Stephanie LaGrant, Timothy Nass
 
Francis J. Noonan Award in Accounting, Business, and Economics:
Amanda Elsen, Lauren Gonner, Megan Kelchen, Katherine Molony, Chelsea Myers, Claira Sieverding
 
Rockwell Collins Scholarship:
Tyler Schaefer, Arielle Swift
 
Sigma Beta Delta Business Honor Society:
 Katherine Molony, Seabelo Montwedi, Regan Takes
 
Dennis Benda Business Award:
Brett Graham
 
Thomas J. and Peggy Gantz Accounting Scholarship:
Zach Frey
 
Iowa Society of CPAs Award for Excellence in Accounting:
Chelsea Myers
 
McGladrey Accountancy Award:
Katherine Molony
 
Finance Business Scholar:
Seabelo Montwedi
 
Management Business Scholar:
Andrew Ney
 
Mantilla Marketing Business Scholar:
Amanda Elsen
 
MIS Business Scholar:
Kayla Ambrosy
 
ICF-Ignite Entrepreneurship Scholarship:
Brett Graham Jesse Hendrickson, Dylan Humpal, Dana Matykiewicz
 
S. Frank and Betty Klauer Murray Scholarship:
Felicia Fischer, Paulina Le, Chelsea Myers, Jordan Stecklein
 
Fr. Edmund A. Kurth Scholarship in Economics:
Gina Dacy, Mitchell Johnson, Catalina Medina
 
Om Batish Memorial Scholarship in Economics:
Ryan Sheeran
 
 
Division of Communication and Fine Arts
Outstanding Student in Public Relations:
Emily Nelson
 
Outstanding Student in Media Studies:
Mareah Adolphs, Matthew Resnick
 
Dr. Robert F. & Rosemary C. Cronin Communication Arts Scholarship:
Makaila Haase
 
Outstanding Student in Music:
Anne Spoden, Rachel Timmerman
 
Outstanding Student in Art & Digital Design:
Sara Steuer
 
Stribling Theatre Arts Award:
Michael Okas, Anne Spoden
 
The Loras Players Award:
Emma Horst
 
Law Scholarship:
Hailey Varner
 
 
Division of Language and Literature
Lehner Award for Teachers of English:
Anna Speltz, Nora Zerante
 
Bauerly-Roseliep Scholarship:
Mary Agnoli
 
 
Division of Mathematics, Engineering, and Computer Science
First Year Engineering Award for 2014-15:
Anthony Cloe, Kevin Kisolo, Luciano Ricotta
 
George Freund Jr. Engineering Scholarship for 2014-15:
Samuel Burds, Robert Habel
 
George Freund Jr. Engineering Award for 2014-15:
Marshall Jackson, John Maevski, Abby Reinke, Nikolaus Schulte, Alexander Steines
 
Senior Engineering Award for 2014-15:
Samuel Anderson, Shaun Hamilton
 
Society of Manufacturing Engineering Award for 2014-15:
Jesse Anderson, Bryan Hermann
 
Thomas and Robert Mulgrew Scholarship Sophomore Engineering Scholarship:
Zachery Lindstrom
 
Knobbe Memorial:
John Maevski
 
 
Division of Molecular, Life, and Health Sciences
CRC General Chemistry Award:
Stephanie Adams, Colin O’Bryan, Morgan Drew, Margaret Evans
 
Freshman Chemistry Award:
John Stoppelman
 
The American Chemical Society’s Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry:
Robin Reed
 
Outstanding Senior Chemistry Award:
Morgan Rea
 
Outstanding Senior Biochemistry Major Award:
Emily Sotelo
 
John “Doc” Kammer Award for Athletic Training:
Anthony Burke 
 
Al Schramm Award in Kinesiology:
Jessica Yuska
 
 
Division of Philosophical, Religious, Theological, Social and Cultural Studies
Professor Joan. S. Skurnowicz Endowed Scholarship for 2014-15:
Brian Honerbaum
 
Professor William Green Senior History Award for 2014-15:
Daniel Schueller
 
Rev. William E. Wilkie, Ph.D. Award for 2014-15:
Gabriela Herrera
 
John Dorweiler Memorial Award:
Andrew Clark, Riley Kilburg
 
 
Division of Teacher Education and Behavioral Sciences
Jane Addams Senior Social Work Award:
 Kalli Miner
 
Rhomberg Scholarship:
Sarah Gascoigne
 
Monsignor Timothy J. Gannon Scholarship in Psychology:
Isabella Irurita Piedrahita
 
John G. Heath Memorial Award in Psychology:
Morgan Meyer
 
Outstanding Sociology Student 2014-15:
Taylor Lancaster
 
Student of the Year – Elementary Education:
Ali Settanni
 
Student of the Year – Secondary Education:
Megan Redmond
 
 
 
 
Student Development
 
Student Leader of the Year Award:
Claira Sieverding, Yvette Bahena, Alli Settanni
 
Newman Civic Fellow Award:
Erin O’Donovan
 
 
Intercollegiate Athletics Academic Awards
NWCA Academic All-American – Wrestling:
Nicholas Steger
 
USTFCCCA Academic All American – Men’s Cross Country:
Timothy Sevcik, John Paul Sevcik
 
USTFCCCA Academic All American – Women’s Cross Country:
Brianne Cook
 
USTFCCCA Academic All American:
Women’s Cross Country Team
 
NSCAA Scholar All-American:
Sam Koenig
 
Roger Rechenmacher Memorial Scholarship for Creativity:
Andrea Berns
 
 
Academic Team Awards
National Championship in Mediation, Advocacy:
Gabriella Herrera, Lucas Tully, Dallas Knapp, Mark Fuentebella, Emily Decker, Mark Chapman
 
Sport Management Association National Championship:
Andrew Wampler, Marykate Halm, Megan Tews, Austin Overmann
 
Mock Trial – National Semi-Finalists:
Emily Decker, Blake Gibney, Dallas Knapp, Amanda Sharkey, Christian Stillings, Lucas Tullly, Elaine Wasylko, Julian Valdes, Matthew Zagaros
 
Mock Trial – Outstanding Witness:
Matthew Zagaros