Loras College ICMA Award

Loras College dominates Iowa College Media Association (ICMA) annual awards

The Loras Media Studies program continued to dominate at the Iowa College Media Association (ICMA) annual awards ceremony. Media students from colleges and universities across Iowa gathered for this event virtually on Thursday, February 18th, 2022. Loras media students hosted a watch party in the Media Lab in Hoffmann Hall.  Overall, Loras students received awards in 10 of 12 categories, and took home 1st place in 7 of those 10.

The complete lists of Loras winners is below.

OVERALL VIDEO EXCELLENCE AWARD 
LCTV, LORAS COLLEGE  – 13th Consecutive Year

Best Video News Programming
1st Place – Loras College (LCTV) Decision 2020 Election show
Producers: Hope Ehling, Jake Heelein, Audra McMahon, Morgan Schueller, LCTV News Reporters

Best Video Newscast
1st Place – Loras College (LCTV) SportsZONE
Producers: Josh Payan, Olivia DeVriese, EJ Greenberg, SportsZONE Reporting Staff

2nd Place – Loras College (LCTV) LCTV News
Producers: Hope Ehling, Marion Edwards, Grace Henrich, LCTV News Reporting Staff

Best News, Public Affairs, or Sports Storytelling Video Package
2nd Place – Loras College (LCTV) Dubuque County Right to Life March

Producer: Grace Henrich

Best Entertainment VIDEO Package
1st Place – Loras College (LCTV) Matty Eats: Convivium Urban Farmstead

Producers: Matt Williams, Olivia DeVriese, Josh Payan

3rd Place – Loras College (LCTV) LCTV Behind the Curtain
Producer: Hope Ehling

Hon. Mention – Loras College (LCTV), UNDISCOVERED: Leelynd
Producer: Matty A. Smith

Best Variety, Music, or Comedy Program
2nd Place – Loras College (LCTV) LCTV Holiday Edition 2020
Producers: Hope Ehling, Audra McMahon, Morgan Schueller, LCTV Staff

Hon. Mention – Loras College (LCTV), Creator’s Corner
Producers: Hope Ehling, Marion Edwards, Alexis Riesberg, Grace Henrich, Josh Payan, Media Studies 293 class

Best Short Documentary
2nd Place – Loras College – Angel Man
Producers: Hope Ehling, Audra McMahon, Morgan Schueller

Best Long Form Documentary
1st Place – Loras College –  Kenosha: The Shooting of Jacob Blake
Producer: Jon Quinn

Best Experimental Video
1st Place – Loras College – Heaven’s Ranch
Producers: Nate Kaiser, Morgan Minear

2nd Place – Loras College – The Unheard Voice
Producer: Khiry Montgomery

Best Corporate Video
1st Place – Loras College – Cherish the Children
 
Producers: Hope Ehling, Marion Edwards

2nd Place – Loras College – St. Pius X Seminary
Producers: Grace Henrich, Matthew J. Smith

Best Short Film
1st Place – Loras College – Penny Road

Producers: Chase Guerdet, Randy Guerdet, Andrew Kilburg, Austin Ellis